List of United States Coast Guard cutters | Wikipedia audio article

List of United States Coast Guard cutters | Wikipedia audio article


The List of United States Coast Guard Cutters
is a listing of all cutters to have been commissioned by the United States Coast Guard during the
history of that service. It is sorted by length down to 65′, the minimum length of a USCG
cutter.==420′ Healy class Icebreaker (WAGB)==USCGC Healy (WAGB-20)==418′ Legend class National Security Cutter,
Large (WMSL)==USCGC Bertholf (WMSL-750)
USCGC Waesche (WMSL-751) USCGC Stratton (WMSL-752)
USCGC Hamilton (WMSL-753) USCGC James (WMSL-754)
USCGC Munro (WMSL-755) USCGC Kimball (WMSL-756)
USCGC Midgett (WMSL-757)==399′ Polar-class icebreaker (WAGB)==USCGC Polar Star (WAGB-10)
USCGC Polar Sea (WAGB-11)==378′ High Endurance Cutter (WHEC)==USCGC Hamilton (WHEC-715)
USCGC Dallas (WHEC-716) USCGC Mellon (WHEC-717)
USCGC Chase (WHEC-718) USCGC Boutwell (WHEC-719)
USCGC Sherman (WHEC-720) USCGC Gallatin (WHEC-721)
USCGC Morgenthau (WHEC-722) USCGC Rush (WHEC-723)
USCGC Munro (WHEC-724) USCGC Jarvis (WHEC-725)
USCGC Midgett (WHEC-726)==338′ Alamosa class Cutter (WAK)==
USCGC Kukui (WAK-186)==327′ Treasury class Cutter (WPG)==USCGC Bibb (WPG-31)
USCGC Campbell (WPG-32) USCGC Duane (WPG-33)
USCGC Hamilton (WPG-34) USCGC Ingham (WHEC-35)
USCGC Spencer (WPG-36) USCGC Taney (WHEC-37)==311′ Casco class Cutter (WAVP)==USCGC Casco (WAVP-370)
USCGC Matagorda (WAVP-373) USCGC Humboldt (WAVP-372)
USCGC Mackinac (WAVP-371) USCGC Absecon (WAVP-374)
USCGC Chincoteague (WAVP-375) USCGC Coos Bay (WAVP-376)
USCGC Rockaway (WAVP-377) USCGC Half Moon (WAVP-378)
USCGC Unimak (WAVP-379) USCGC Yakutat (WAVP-380)
USCGC Barataria (WAVP-381) USCGC Bering Strait (WAVP-382)
USCGC Castle Rock (WAVP-383), later BRP Francisco Dagohoy (PF-10)
USCGC Cook Inlet (WAVP-384) USCGC Dexter (WAVP-385)
USCGC McCulloch (WAVP-386) USCGC Gresham (WAVP-387)==309′ Icebreaker (WAGB)==
USCGC Glacier (WAGB-4)==306′ Edsall Class (WDE)==USCGC Newell (WDE-322)
USCGC Falgout (WDE-324) USCGC Lowe (WDE-325)
USCGC Finch (WDE-328) USCGC Koiner (WDE-331)
USCGC Forster (WDE-334) USCGC Ramsden (WDE-382)
USCGC Richey (WDE-385) USCGC Vance (WDE-387)
USCGC Durant (WDE-389) USCGC Chambers (WDE-391)==295′ Training Barque Eagle (WIX)==USCGC Eagle (WIX-327)==290′ Medium Great Lakes Icebreaker (WAGB)
==USCGC Mackinaw (WAGB-83)==282′ Medium Endurance Cutter (WMEC)==USCGC Alex Haley (WMEC-39)==270′ Medium Endurance Cutter (WMEC)==USCGC Bear (WMEC-901)
USCGC Tampa (WMEC-902) USCGC Harriet Lane (WMEC-903)
USCGC Northland (WMEC-904) USCGC Spencer (WMEC-905)
USCGC Seneca (WMEC-906) USCGC Escanaba (WMEC-907)
USCGC Tahoma (WMEC-908) USCGC Campbell (WMEC-909)
USCGC Thetis (WMEC-910) USCGC Forward (WMEC-911)
USCGC Legare (WMEC-912) USCGC Mohawk (WMEC-913)==269′ Wind class Icebreaker (WAGB)==USCGC Staten Island (WAGB-278) ex-USS Staten
Island (AGB-5) USCGC Eastwind (WAGB-279)
USCGC Southwind (WAGB-280) ex-USS Atka (AGB-3) USCGC Westwind (WAGB 281)
USCGC Northwind (WAGB-282) USCGC Burton Island (WAGB-283) ex-USS Burton
Island (AG-88) USCGC Edisto (WAGB-284) ex-USS Edisto (AGB-2)==255′ Owasco class Cutter (WPG/WHEC)==USCGC Owasco (WHEC-39)
USCGC Winnebago (WHEC-40) USCGC Chautauqua (WHEC-41)
USCGC Sebago (WHEC-42) USCGC Iroquois (WHEC-43)
USCGC Wachusett (WHEC-44) USCGC Escanaba (WHEC-64)
USCGC Winona (WHEC-65) USCGC Klamath (WHEC-66)
USCGC Minnetonka (WHEC-67) USCGC Androscoggin (WHEC-68)
USCGC Mendota (WHEC-69) USCGC Pontchartrain (WHEC-70)==250′ Lakes class Cutter==USCGC Cayuga (1932); Later-HMS Totland (Y88);
USCGC Mocoma (WPG-163) USCGC Champlain (1929); Later-HMS Sennen (Y21);
USCGC Champlain (WPG-319) USCGC Chelan (1928); Later-HMS Lulworth (Y60)
USCGC Itasca (1929); Later-HMS Gorleston (Y92); USCGC Itasca (WPG-321)
USCGC Mendota (1929); Later-HMS Culver (Y87) USCGC Pontchartrain (1928); Later-HMS Hartland
(Y00) USCGC Saranac (1930); Later-HMS Banff (Y43);
USCGC Sebec (WPG-164); USCGC Tampa (WPG-164) USCGC Sebago (1930); Later-HMS Walney (Y04)
USCGC Shoshone (1931); Later-HMS Landguard (Y56)
USCGC Tahoe (1928); Later-HMS Fishguard (Y59)==240′ Tampa class Cutter==
USCGC Haida (WPG-45) USCGC Modoc (WPG-46)
USCGC Mojave (WPG-47) USCGC Tampa (WPG-48)==240′ Seagoing Buoy Tender Breaker (WLBB)
==USCGC Mackinaw (WLBB-30)==230′ Medium Endurance Cutter (WMEC)==USCGC Storis (WMEC-38)==225′ Juniper class USCG Seagoing Buoy Tenders
(WLB)==USCGC Juniper (WLB-201)
USCGC Willow (WLB-202) USCGC Kukui (WLB-203)
USCGC Elm (WLB-204) USCGC Walnut (WLB-205)
USCGC Spar (WLB-206) USCGC Maple (WLB-207)
USCGC Aspen (WLB-208) USCGC Sycamore (WLB-209)
USCGC Cypress (WLB-210) USCGC Oak (WLB-211)
USCGC Hickory (WLB-212) USCGC Fir (WLB-213)
USCGC Hollyhock (WLB-214) USCGC Sequoia (WLB-215)
USCGC Alder (WLB-216)==213′ Medium Endurance Cutter (WMEC)==
213′ Diver Class Cutter (WAT) USCGC Acushnet (WMEC-167)
USCGC Yocona (WMEC-168) (ex-Seize) USCGC Escape (WMEC-6)==210′ Medium Endurance
Cutter (WMEC)==USCGC Reliance (WMEC-615)
USCGC Diligence (WMEC-616) USCGC Vigilant (WMEC-617)
USCGC Active (WMEC-618) USCGC Confidence (WMEC-619)
USCGC Resolute (WMEC-620) USCGC Valiant (WMEC-621)
USCGC Courageous (WMEC-622) USCGC Steadfast (WMEC-623)
USCGC Dauntless (WMEC-624) USCGC Venturous (WMEC-625)
USCGC Dependable (WMEC-626) USCGC Vigorous (WMEC-627)
USCGC Durable (WMEC-628) USCGC Decisive (WMEC-629)
USCGC Alert (WMEC-630)==205′ Cherokee/Navajo class Auxiliary Tug
(WAT)==USCGC Ute (WMEC-76)
USCGC Lipan (WMEC-85) USCGC Avoyel (WMEC-150)
USCGC Chilula (WMEC-153) USCGC Cherokee (WMEC-165)
USCGC Tamaroa (WMEC-166)==200′ Eagle class==
USCGC Earp (ex-Eagle 22)==189′ – USCG Seagoing Buoy Tenders==
USCGC Magnolia (WLB-328) USCGC Ivy (WLB-329)
USCGC Jonquil (WLB-330) USCGC Heather (WLB-331)
USCGC Willow (WLB-332) USCGC Yamacraw (WLB-333)==187′ – Auxiliary Tug (WAT)==
USCGC Redwing WAT-48 Former USN Lapwing Class Minesweeper==180′ – USCG Seagoing Buoy Tenders=====Class A (Cactus)===USCGC Balsam (WLB-62)
USCGC Cactus (WLB-270) USCGC Cowslip (WLB-277)
USCGC Woodbine (WLB-289) USCGC Gentian (WLB-290)
USCGC Laurel (WLB-291) USCGC Clover (WLB-292)
USCGC Evergreen (WLB-295) USCGC Sorrel (WLB-296)
USCGC Citrus (WLB-300) USCGC Conifer (WLB-301)
USCGC Madrona (WLB-302) USCGC Tupelo (WLB-303)===Class B (Mesquite)===USCGC Ironwood (WLB-297)
USCGC Mesquite (WLB-305) USCGC Buttonwood (WLB-306)
USCGC Planetree (WLB-307) USCGC Papaw (WLB-308)
USCGC Sweetgum (WLB-309)===Class C (Iris)===USCGC Basswood (WLB-388)
USCGC Bittersweet (WLB-389) USCGC Blackhaw (WLB-390)
USCGC Blackthorn (WLB-391) USCGC Bramble (WLB-392)
USCGC Firebush (WLB-393) USCGC Hornbeam (WLB-394)
USCGC Iris (WLB-395) USCGC Mallow (WLB-396)
USCGC Mariposa (WLB-397) USCGC Redbud (WLB-398)
USCGC Sagebrush (WLB-399) USCGC Salvia (WLB-400)
USCGC Sassafras (WLB-401) USCGC Sedge (WLB-402)
USCGC Spar (WLB-403) USCGC Sundew (WLB-404)
USCGC Sweetbrier (WLB-405) USCGC Acacia (WLB-406)
USCGC Woodrush (WLB-407)==180′ Oceanographic Vessel (WAGO)==
USCGC Evergreen (WAGO-295)==179′ Patrol Coastal (WPC)==Cyclone class Coastal Patrol Ships on loan
from the United States Navy USCGC Tempest (WPC-2)
USCGC Monsoon (WPC-4) USCGC Zephyr (WPC-8)
USCGC Shamal (WPC-13) USCGC Tornado (WPC-14)==176′ Cargo Vessel (WAK)==
USCGC Nettle (WAK-169) USCGC Trillium (WAK-170)==175′ Buoy Tender Hollyhock Class (WLM)
==USCGC Fir (WLM-212)
USCGC Hollyhock (WLM-220) USCGC Walnut (WLM-252)==175′ Keeper class Coastal Buoy Tender (WLM)
==USCGC Ida Lewis (WLM-551)
USCGC Katherine Walker (WLM-552) USCGC Abbie Burgess (WLM-553)
USCGC Marcus Hanna (WLM-554) USCGC James Rankin (WLM-555)
USCGC Joshua Appleby (WLM-556) USCGC Frank Drew (WLM-557)
USCGC Anthony Petit (WLM-558) USCGC Barbara Mabrity (WLM-559)
USCGC William Tate (WLM-560) USCGC Harry Claiborne (WLM-561)
USCGC Maria Bray (WLM-562) USCGC Henry Blake (WLM-563)==173′ Magnolia class Bay and Sound Tender
(WAGL)==USCGC Kukui (WAGL-225)
USCGC Magnolia (WAGL-231) USCGC Ivy (WAGL-)==165′ Algonquin class Patrol Boat (WPG)
==Also known as 165-Foot “A” Patrol Craft USCGC Algonquin (WPG-75)
USCGC Comanche (WPG-76) USCGC Escanaba (WPG-77)
USCGC Mohawk (WPG-78) USCGC Onondaga (WPG-79)
USCGC Tahoma (WPG-80)==165′ Thetis class Patrol Boat (WPC)==Also known as 165-Foot (B) Patrol Craft USCGC Argo (WPC-100)
USCGC Ariadne (WPC-101) USCGC Atalanta (WPC-102)
USCGC Aurora (WPC-103) USCGC Calypso (WPC-104)
USCGC Cyane (WPC-105) USCGC Daphne (WPC-106)
USCGC Dione (WPC-107) USCGC Electra (WPC-187)
USCGC Galatea (WPC-108) USCGC Hermes (WPC-109)
USCGC Icarus (WPC-110) USCGC Nemesis (WPC-111)
USCGC Nike (WPC-112) USCGC Pandora (WPC-113)
USCGC Perseus (WPC-114) USCGC Thetis (WPC-115)
USCGC Triton (WPC-116)==160′ Inland Construction Tender (WLIC)
==USCGC Pamlico (WLIC-800)
USCGC Hudson (WLIC-801) USCGC Kennebec (WLIC-802)
USCGC Saginaw (WLIC-803)==158′ Auxiliary Tug (WAT)==
USCGC Shawnee (WAT-54)==157′ Red class Coastal Buoy Tender (WLM)
==USCGC Red Wood (WLM-685)
USCGC Red Beech (WLM-686) USCGC Red Birch (WLM-687)
USCGC Red Cedar (WLM-688) USCGC Red Oak (WLM-689)==154′ Sentinel class Fast Response Cutter
(WPC)==USCGC Bernard C. Webber (WPC-1101)
USCGC Richard Etheridge (WPC-1102) USCGC William Flores (WPC-1103)
USCGC Robert Yered (WPC-1104) USCGC Margaret Norvell (WPC-1105)
USCGC Paul Clark (WPC-1106) USCGC Charles David (WPC-1107)
USCGC Charles W. Sexton (WPC-1108) USCGC Kathleen Moore (WPC-1109)
USCGC Raymond Evans (WPC-1110) USCGC William Trump (WPC-1111)
USCGC Isaac Mayo (WPC-1112) USCGC Richard Dixon (WPC-1113)
USCGC Heriberto Hernandez (WPC-1114) USCGC Joseph Napier (WPC-1115)
USCGC Winslow W. Griesser (WPC-1116) USCGC Donald Horsley (WPC-1117)
USCGC Joseph Tezanos (WPC-1118) USCGC Rollin A. Fritch (WPC-1119)
USCGC Lawrence O. Lawson (WPC-1120) USCGC John F. McCormick (WPC-1121)
USCGC Bailey T. Barco (WPC-1122) USCGC Benjamin B. Dailey (WPC-1123)
USCGC Oliver F. Berry (WPC-1124) USCGC Jacob L. A. Poroo (WPC-1125)
USCGC Joseph Gerczak (WPC-1126) USCGC Richard Snyder (WPC-1127)
USCGC Nathan Bruckenthal (WPC-1128) USCGC Forrest Rednour (WPC-1129)
USCGC Robert Ward (WPC-1130) USCGC Terrell Horne III (WPC-1131)
USCGC Benjamin Bottoms (WPC-1132) USCGC Joseph Doyle (WPC-1133)
USCGC William C. Hart (WPC-1134) USCGC Angela McShan (WPC-1135)
USCGC Daniel Tarr (WPC-1136) USCGC Edgar Culbertson (WPC-1137)
USCGC Harold Miller (WPC-1138) USCGC Myrtle Hazard (WPC-1139)
USCGC Oliver Henry (WPC-1140) USCGC Charles Moulthrop (WPC-1141)
USCGC Robert Goldman (WPC-1142) USCGC Frederick Hatch (WPC-1143)
USCGC Glenn Harris (WPC-1144) USCGC Emlen Tunnell (WPC-1145)
USCGC John Scheuerman (WPC-1146) USCGC Clarence Sutphin (WPC-1147)
USCGC Pablo Valent (WPC-1148) USCGC Douglas Denman (WPC-1149)
USCGC William Chadwick (WPC-1150) USCGC Warren Deyampert (WPC-1151)
USCGC Maurice Jester (WPC-1152) USCGC John Patterson (WPC-1153)
USCGC William Sparling (WPC-1154)==143′ Auxiliary Tug (WATA)==
USCGC Modoc (WATA-194) – Redesignated USCGC Modoc (WMEC-194)
USCGC Comanche (WATA-202) – Redesignated USCGC Comanche (WMEC-202)==140′ Bay class Icebreaking Tug (WTGB)==USCGC Katmai Bay (WTGB-101)
USCGC Bristol Bay (WTGB-102) USCGC Mobile Bay (WTGB-103)
USCGC Biscayne Bay (WTGB-104) USCGC Neah Bay (WTGB-105)
USCGC Morro Bay (WTGB-106) USCGC Penobscot Bay (WTGB-107)
USCGC Thunder Bay (WTGB-108) USCGC Sturgeon Bay (WTGB-109)==133′ White class Coastal Buoy Tender (WAGL/WLM)
==USCGC White Sumac (WLM-540)
USCGC White Alder (WLM-541) USCGC White Bush (WLM-542)
USCGC White Holly (WLM-543) USCGC White Sage (WLM-544)
USCGC White Heath (WLM-545) USCGC White Lupine (WLM-546)
USCGC White Pine (WLM-547)==125′ Active class Patrol Boat (WSC)==USCGC Active (WSC-125)
USCGC Agassiz (WSC-126) USCGC Alert (WSC-127)
USCGC Bedloe (WSC-128) USCGC Bonham (WSC-129)
USCGC Boutwell (WSC-130) USCGC Cahoone (WSC-131)
USCGC Cartigan (WSC-132) USCGC Colfax (WSC-133)
USCGC Crawford (WSC-134) USCGC Diligence (WSC-135)
USCGC Dix (WSC-136) USCGC Ewing (WSC-137)
USCGC Faunce (WSC-138) USCGC Frederick Lee (WSC-139)
USCGC General Greene (WPC-140) USCGC Harriet Lane (WSC-141)
USCGC Jackson (WSC-142) USCGC Kimball (WSC-143)
USCGC Legare (WSC-144) USCGC Marion (WSC-145)
USCGC McLane (WSC-146) USCGC Morris (WSC-147)
USCGC Nemaha (WSC-148) USCGC Pulaski (WSC-149)
USCGC Reliance (WSC-150) USCGC Rush (WSC-151)
USCGC Tiger (WSC-152) USCGC Travis (WSC-153)
USCGC Vigilant (WSC-154) USCGC Woodbury (WSC-155)
USCGC Yeaton (WSC-156) USCGC Cuyahoga (WIX-157)==123′ Patrol Boat (WPB)==USCGC Manitou (WPB-1302)
USCGC Matagorda (WPB-1303) USCGC Monhegan (WPB-1305)
USCGC Nunivak (WPB-1306) USCGC Vashon (WPB-1308)
USCGC Attu (WPB-1317) USCGC Metompkin (WPB-1325)
USCGC Padre (WPB-1328)==113′ Sycamore Class (WAGL)==USCGC Dogwood (WAGL-259)
USCGC Forsythia (WAGL-63) USCGC Sycamore (WAGL-268)==110′ Surface effect ship (WSES)==
USCGC Dorado (WSES-1) USCGC Sea Hawk (WSES-2)
USCGC Shearwater (WSES-3) USCGC Petrel (WSES-4)==110′ Island class patrol boat (WPB)====110′ Calumet class harbor tug (WYTM/WYT)
==USCGC Calumet (WYT-86)
USCGC Hudson (WYT-87) USCGC Navesink (WYT-88)
USCGC Tuckahoe (WYT-89)==110′ Arundel class harbor tug (WYTM/WYT)
==USCGC Arundel (WYT-90)
USCGC Mahoning (WYT-91) USCGC Naughatuck (WYT-92)
USCGC Raritan (WYT-93)==110′ Manitou class harbor tug (WYTM/WYT)
==USCGC Manitou (WYTM-60)
USCGC Kaw (WYTM-61)==110′ Apalachee class harbor tug (WYT)==
USCGC Apalachee (WYT-71) USCGC Yankton (WYT-72)
USCGC Mohican (WYT-73) USCGC Chinook (WYTM-96)
USCGC Ojibwa (WYT-97) USCGC Snohomish (WYT-98)
USCGC Sauk (WYT-99)==100′ Inland buoy tender (WLI)==
USCGC Bluebell (WLI-313) USCGC Buckthorn (WLI-642)==100′ Inland construction tender (WLIC)
==USCGC Smilax (WLIC-315)==95′ Cape-class cutter====87′ Marine Protector Class coastal patrol
boat (WPB)====82′ Point class patrol boat (WPB)====80′ Inland buoy tender (WLI)==
USCGC Tern (WLI-80801)==75′ Gasconade class river buoy tender (WLR)
==USCGC Gasconade (WLR-75401)
USCGC Muskingum (WLR-75402) USCGC Wyaconda (WLR-75403)
USCGC Chippewa (WLR-75404) USCGC Cheyenne (WLR-75405)
USCGC Kickapoo (WLR-75406) USCGC Kanawha (WLR-75407)
USCGC Patoka (WLR-75408) USCGC Chena (WLR-75409)==75′ Kankakee class river buoy tender (WLR)
==USCGC Kankakee (WLR-75500)
USCGC Greenbrier (WLR-75501)==75′ Inland construction tender (WLIC)==USCGC Anvil (WLIC-75301)
USCGC Hammer (WLIC-75302) USCGC Sledge (WLIC-75303)
USCGC Mallet (WLIC-75304) USCGC Vise (WLIC-75305)
USCGC Clamp (WLIC-75306) USCGC Wedge (WLIC-75307)
USCGC Spike (WLIC-75308) USCGC Hatchet (WLIC-75309)
USCGC Axe (WLIC-75310)==73′ Hydrofoil (WPGH)==
USCGC Flagstaff (WPBH-1)==65′ River buoy tender (WLR)==USCGC Ouachita (WLR-65501)
USCGC Cimarron (WLR-65502) USCGC Obion (WLR-65503)
USCGC Scioto (WLR-65504) USCGC Osage (WLR-65505)
USCGC Sangamon (WLR-65506)==65′ Inland buoy tender (WLI)==USCGC Bayberry (WLI-65400)
USCGC Elderberry (WLI-65401) USCGC Blueberry (WLI-65402)
USCGC Blackberry (WLI-65303) USCGC Chokeberry (WLI-65304)
USCGC Loganberry (WLI-65305)==65′ Small harbor tug (WYTL)==USCGC Capstan (WYTL-65601)
USCGC Chock (WYTL-65602) USCGC Swivel (WYTL-65603)
USCGC Tackle (WYTL-65604) USCGC Towline (WYTL-65605)
USCGC Catenary (WYTL-65606) USCGC Bridle (WYTL-65607)
USCGC Pendant (WYTL-65608) USCGC Shackle (WYTL-65609)
USCGC Hawser (WYTL-65610) USCGC Line (WYTL-65611)
USCGC Wire (WYTL-65612) USCGC Bitt (WYTL-65613)
USCGC Bollard (WYTL-65614) USCGC Cleat (WYTL-65615)==See also==
Equipment of the United States Coast Guard United States Coast Guard Cutter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *